clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Cageside Seats Greatest Tag Team Tournament: First Round Schedule and Bracket

Here's the complete schedule for the first round of the Cageside Seats Greatest Tag Team Tournament, which kicks off tomorrow (Feb. 11, 2013) with a 1 vs. 16 seed match-up!

June M. Williams Design©

The Cageside Seats Greatest Tag Team Tournament will kick off tomorrow (Mon., Feb. 11, 2013) with an intriguing number one seed taking on a number 16 seed.

It's good to be back.

Let's not waste any time with pleasantries and get right to the complete schedule for the first round:

Tues., Feb. 12: (1) Road Warriors vs. (16) Switchblade Conspiracy
Wed., Feb. 13: (5) Brisco Brothers vs. (12) Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko
Thurs., Feb. 14: (8) World's Greatest Tag Team vs. (9) Los Guerreros
Fri., Feb. 15: (3) Brainbusters vs. (14) Godwinns
Sat., Feb. 16: (2) Fabulous Freebirds vs. (15) Heavenly Bodies
Sun., Feb. 17: (7) Kevin and Kerry Von Erich vs. (10) Sgt. Slaughter and Don Kernodle
Mon., Feb. 18: (4) Harlem Heat vs. (13) Quebecers
Tues., Feb. 19: (6) APA vs. (11) Dream Team
Wed., Feb. 20: (5) Nasty Boys vs. (12) Strike Force
Thurs., Feb. 21: (1) Hart Foundation vs. (16) Second City Saints
Fri., Feb. 22: (2) British Bulldogs vs. (15) Natural Disasters
Sat., Feb. 23: (7) Soul Patrol vs. (10) Killer Bees
Sun., Feb. 24: (3) Hardy Boyz vs. (14) Briscoe Brothers
Mon., Feb. 25: (4) New Age Outlaws vs. (13) Kings of Wrestling
Tues., Feb. 26: (6) Hollywood Blonds vs. (11) Colossal Connection
Wed., Feb. 27: (8) Fabulous Ones vs. (9) Fantastics
Thurs., Feb. 28: (7) Terry and Dory Funk vs. (10) D-Generation X
Fri., March 1: (2) Midnight Express vs. (15) Kronik
Sat., March 2: (5) The Outsiders vs. (12) Bushwhackers
Sun., March 3: (4) Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood vs. (13) Too Cool
Mon., March 4: (6) Brothers of Destruction vs. (11) Headshrinkers
Tues., March 5: (8) Owen Hart and Davey Boy Smith vs. (9) Mega Powers
Wed., March 6: (3) Demolition vs. (14) MNM
Thurs., March 7: (5) Wild Samoans vs. (12) Public Enemy
Fri., March 8: (4) Rockers vs. (13) Powers of Pain
Sat., March 9: (6) Money Inc vs. (11) US Express
Sun., March 10: (1) Dudley Boyz vs. (16) Headbangers
Mon., March 11: (2) Rock 'n Roll Express vs. (15) Smokin' Guns
Tues., March 12: (8) Doom vs. (9) Sabu and Rob Van Dam
Wed., March 13: (3) Steiner Brothers vs. (14) Beer Money
Thurs., March 14: (7) Eliminators vs. (10) Fabulous Rougeau Brothers
Fri., March 15: (1) Edge and Christian vs. (16) Paul London and Brian Kendrick

What match-up are you looking forward to most, Cagesiders?

Remember to come back to vote this week!

***To see enlarged bracket, or to print one out, click here.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Cageside Seats Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your pro wrestling news from Cageside Seats