clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Sermon on the Mat (Jan. 11, 2024): H2O, Freelance, & GCW cards;

Plus free matches from Beyond, AIW, & Glory Pro!

If you buy something from an SB Nation link, Vox Media may earn a commission. See our ethics statement.

Poster for Freelance Rhapsody Freelance Wrestling on Twitter

Welcome back to the Sermon on the Mat, your weekly one-stop shop for news from the wider world of wrestling beyond the big cable TV monoliths that get all the coverage, with a special focus on shows that air on IWTV and FITE.

Coming soon...

On IWTV

Wrestling Open Episode 106 (Jan. 11, 8 pm ET)

NTPW Texas Contenders Series 28 (Jan. 11, 7:30 pm CT)

SOS Point Break (Jan. 12, 8 pm PT)

H2O Cage of Hell (Jan. 13, 8 pm ET)

  1. Cecilio Vega vs. Duncan Aleem
  2. Leroy Robinson vs. Rocket
  3. JB Anderson vs. “Low Life” Louie Ramos (Hardcore Rules Match)
  4. Lady Blakely vs. Ziggy Haim (Anything Goes Match)
  5. Nu Backseatz (Johnny Kashmere, JP Grayson, & Trent Grayson) vs. President’s Cabinet (Adonis Valerio, Anthraxx, & Frank Bonetti)
  6. A Couple of Bastards (Deklan Grant & Jess Moss) vs. President’s Cabinet (BRAXX & Johnny Radex) (Ultimate Jeopardy Match)
  7. Brian Neil vs. Kennedi Copeland vs. Marcus Mathers (c) (ETU Key to the East Championship)
  8. GG Everson & Ryan Redfield vs. the Pillars (MM3 & Tommy Vendetta) (c) (H2O Tag Team Championship)
  9. Alex Stretch vs. Bam Sullivan (c) vs. Jimmy “Chondo” Lyon vs. “KillDozer” Matt Tremont vs. Mouse vs. Neil Diamond Cutter (H2O Danny Havoc Hardcore Championship Cage of Hell Match)

TWE Barbed Wire Baptism (Jan. 13, 8 pm ET)

Freelance Rhapsody (Jan. 13, 8 pm CT)

  1. Koda Hernandez vs. Wes Barkley
  2. GPA & Laynie Luck vs. Members Only (Calvin G. Lewis & Malcolm Cambridge)
  3. Alfonso Gonzalez vs. Dan “the Dad” Adams
  4. Chico Suave vs. Isaias Velazquez
  5. Craig Mitchell vs. Matt Knicks
  6. Angel Escalera vs. Gunner Brave vs. Regan Lydale vs. Robbie Reeves vs. Sabin Gauge vs. Trevor Outlaw (Scramble Match)
  7. Calvin Tankman vs. Storm Grayson (c) (Freelance World Championship)

On FITE

GCW No Compadre (Jan. 12, 9 pm ET)

  1. Dan “the Dad” Adams vs. Mance Warner
  2. Jonathan Gresham vs. Lio Rush
  3. Joey Janela vs. Myron Reed
  4. Bullet Club War Dogs (Alex Coughlin & Gabe Kidd) vs. Los Macizos (Ciclope & Miedo Extremo)
  5. Bang and Matthews (August Matthews & Davey Bang) vs. Violence Is Forever (Dominic Garrini & Kevin Ku) (c) (GCW Tag Team Championship)
  6. John Wayne Murdoch vs. Rina Yamashita (c) (GCW Ultraviolent Championship)
  7. Gringo Loco vs. Mustafa Ali
  8. BUSSY (Allie Katch & EFFY) & Masha Slamovich vs. Deathmatch Royalty (Jimmy Lloyd, Matt Cardona, & Steph De Lander)
  9. Blake Christian (c) vs. Calvin Tankman (GCW World Championship)

GCW 56 Birdz (Jan. 13, 8 pm ET)

  1. Jimmy Lloyd vs. Steve “1 Called” Manders
  2. Cole Radrick vs. Jonathan Gresham
  3. Joey Janela vs. Microman
  4. Lio Rush vs. Myron Reed
  5. Jack Cartwheel vs. Oni El Bendito
  6. Alec Price, Brayden Toon, & Dante Leon vs. Los Macizos (Ciclope & Miedo Extremo) & Rina Yamashita
  7. Bang and Matthews (August Matthews & Davey Bang) vs. the Rejects (John Wayne Murdoch & Reed Bentley) vs. Violence Is Forever (Dominic Garrini & Kevin Ku) (c) (GCW Tag Team Championship)

ICW Double Down 2024 (Jan. 14, 1:30 pm ET)

Free matches here!

Alec Price vs. Dustin Waller

Katie Arquette vs. Xia Brookside

ASCEND Episode 18

As always...

Remember folks, no matter what type of wrestling you like, no matter how down you feel about the state of WWE, AEW, Impact, ROH, or any other “big-time” pro wrestling, there’s something out there for you. There’s a pro wrestling product that can hit you in the right spot and make you love wrestling like you thought you’d never be able to love it again. It’s there, I promise. You just gotta reach out and find it, and that, my friends, is what the Sermon on the Mat is all about.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Cageside Seats Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your pro wrestling news from Cageside Seats