FanPost

2023 American Wrestling Awards nominees

WWE.com

It's that time of year again -- I'm handing out awards for the best performers in the United States. Here are the nominees! Let me know who YOU think should win and we'll compare my picks with yours next week!

Best Babyface Performer Nominees, Men’s:

To qualify, the performer must have performed as a babyface, heroic, and/or crowd-pleasing anti-heroic character for more than 6 months AND main-evented at least 1 supercard and/or pay-per-view event.

  • Orange Cassidy (AEW)
  • L.A. Knight (WWE)
  • Sami Zayn (WWE)

Best Heel Performer Nominees, Men’s:

To qualify, the performer must have performed as a heel or villainous character for more than 6 months AND main-evented at least 1 supercard and/or pay-per-view event.

  • Christian Cage (AEW)
  • Jay White (AEW)
  • Roman Reigns (WWE)

Best Babyface Performer Nominees, Women’s:
To qualify, the performer must have performed as a babyface, heroic, and/or crowd-pleasing anti-heroic character for more than 6 months.

  • Becky Lynch (WWE)
  • Charlotte Flair (WWE)
  • Trinity (Impact Wrestling)

Best Heel Performer Nominees, Women’s:
To qualify, the performer must have performed as a heel or villainous character for more than 6 months. Main event qualifier is waived due to the unfortunate limited opportunities given for women to main event a major card.

  • Rhea Ripley (WWE)
  • Julia Hart (AEW)
  • Toni Storm (AEW)

Best Rising Star Nominees, Men’s

For this award, the performer must have demonstrated a clear advancement up the hierarchy of performers in their promotion (i.e., from lower card to mid-card, or from mid-card to upper-card, etc.).

  • Dominik Mysterio (WWE)
  • L.A. Knight (WWE)
  • Swerve Strickland (AEW)

Best Rising Star Nominees, Women’s

For this award, the performer must have demonstrated a clear advancement up the hierarchy of performers in their promotion (i.e., from lower card to mid-card, or from mid-card to upper-card, etc.).

  • Julia Hart (AEW)
  • Tiffany Stratton (WWE / NXT)
  • Skye Blue (AEW)

Best Tag Team Nominees, Men’s

For this award, the team must have teamed together for at least 6 months in 2023 OR held a promotion’s tag team championship in 2023 for more than 3 months.

  • The Elite (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson, Nick Jackson, AEW)
  • FTR (Cash Wheeler and Dax Harwood, AEW)
  • The Judgment Day (Damian Priest and Finn Balor, WWE)
  • Kevin Owens and Sami Zayn (WWE)
  • Motor City Machine Guns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley, Impact Wrestling)

Best Tag Team Nominees, Women’s

For this award, the team must have teamed together for at least 6 months OR held a promotion’s tag promotion’s tag team championship in 2023 for more than 3 months.

  • MK Ultra (Killer Kelly and Masha Slamovich, Impact Wrestling)
  • Chelsea Green & Piper Niven (WWE)
  • The Coven (KiLynn King and Taylor Wilde, Impact Wrestling)
  • Raquel Rodriguez and Liv Morgan (WWE)
  • The Hex (Allysin Kay and Marti Belle, independent promotions)

Match of the Year Nominees, Men’s Individual

For this award, the match must have taken place in the United States during the 2023 calendar year. This is for non-tag team matches and can be a singles or multi-man match with only an individual winner.

  • Kenny Omega vs Will Ospreay (NJPW US/UK Title Match), AEW x NJPW Forbidden Door
  • Hangman Adam Page vs Jon Moxley (Texas Death Match), AEW Revolution
  • Gunther vs Sheamus vs Drew McIntyre (Intercontinental Title Match), WWE Wrestlemania 39
  • Maxwell Jacob Friedman vs Bryan Danielson (AEW World Title Match), AEW Revolution
  • Hangman Adam Page vs Swerve Strickland (Texas Death Match), AEW Full Gear

Match of the Year Nominees, Women’s Individual

For this award, the match must have taken place in the United States during the 2023 calendar year. This is for non-tag team matches and can be a singles or multi-man match with only an individual winner.

  • Becky Lynch vs Trish Stratus (Steel Cage grudge match), WWE Payback
  • Becky Lynch vs Tiffany Stratton (NXT Women’s Title Match, Extreme Rules), WWE NXT No Mercy
  • Becky Lynch vs Lyra Valkriya (NXT Women’s Title), WWE NXT
  • Jamie Hayter vs Emi Sakura (AEW Women’s Championship Eliminator), AEW Rampage
  • Charlotte Flair vs Rhea Ripley (WWE Women’s Title), WWE Wrestlemania 39

Tag Match of the Year Nominees

For this award, the match must have taken place in the United States during the 2023 calendar year.

  • The Elite vs The Blackpool Combat Club (Anarchy In The Arena), AEW Double or Nothing
  • The Usos vs Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn (WWE Tag Title Match), WWE Wrestlemania 39
  • Death Triangle vs The Elite (AEWTrios Title Match), AEW Dynamite
  • FTR vs Juice Robinson & Jay White (AEW Tag Title Match), AEW Collision
  • The Judgment Day & Drew McIntyre vs Cody Rhodes, Jey Uso, Randy Orton, Sami Zayn, and Seth Rollins (WarGames), WWE Survivor Series: War Games
  • Damage CTRL vs Bianca Belair, Becky Lynch, Charlotte Flair, and Shotzi (WarGames), WWE Survivor Series: War Games

Men’s Workhorse of the Year Nominees

This recognizes performers that do extensive work on televised and pay-per-view wrestling shows as well as independent shows in the United States. Must have worked at least 60 broadcasted matches (TV, PPV, streaming), performed for a minimum of 10 different promotions, and booked to win at least 40% of the matches performed.

  • "Speedball" Mike Bailey
  • Alec Price
  • Ichiban
  • Dustin Waller
  • Jordan Oliver

Women’s Workhorse of the Year Nominees

This recognizes performers that do extensive work on televised and pay-per-view wrestling shows as well as independent shows in the United States Must have worked at least 60 broadcasted matches (TV, PPV, streaming), performed for a minimum of 10 different promotions, and booked to win at least 40% of the matches performed.

  • Billie Starkz
  • Masha Slamovich
  • Allie Katch
  • B3CCA

Head Booker/Showrunner of the Year Nominees

  • Court Bauer (MLW)
  • Shawn Michaels (WWE NXT)
  • Scott D’Amore (Impact/TNA)
  • Triple H (WWE RAW, WWE Smackdown)
  • Tony Khan (AEW/ROH)

Best Weekly TV Show Nominees

  • AEW Collision
  • AEW Dynamite
  • WWE Friday Night Smackdown
  • WWE Monday Night Raw
  • WWE NXT

Men’s Performer of the Year Nominees

The best overall men’s performer in pro wrestling

  • Cody Rhodes, WWE
  • Bryan Danielson, AEW
  • Hangman Adam Page, AEW
  • Maxwell Jacob Friedman, AEW
  • Roman Reigns, WWE

Women’s Performer of the Year Nominees

The best overall women’s performer in pro wrestling

  • Becky Lynch, WWE
  • Charlotte Flair, WWE
  • Iyo Sky, WWE
  • Toni Storm, AEW
  • Trinity, Impact Wrestling/TNA

Best Wrestling Promotion Nominees

  • All Elite Wrestling
  • Impact Wrestling/TNA
  • Major League Wrestling
  • NXT
  • Ring of Honor
  • WWE

The FanPosts are solely the subjective opinions of Cageside Seats readers and do not necessarily reflect the views of Cageside Seats editors or staff.