clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Sermon on the Mat (May 31, 2018): CMLL, GCW, OTT, AAA, & RevPro cards

New, comments

AAW, PWG, AIW, Chikara, Beyond, WWR, & Progress results, and all the usual free match action

If you buy something from an SB Nation link, Vox Media may earn a commission. See our ethics statement.

Game Changer Wrestling on Twitter

Welcome back to the Sermon on the Mat, your weekly one-stop shop for news from the wider world of wrestling beyond the big cable TV monoliths that get all the coverage.

Coming soon...

CMLL Super Viernes (June 1, 9:30PM Eastern)

  1. Astral, Electrico, & Principe Diamante vs. Disturbio, Metalico, & Sangre Azteca
  2. Drone, Guerrero Maya, Jr., & Rey Cometa vs. Okumura, Puma, & Tiger
  3. Diamante Azul, Niebla Roja, & Soberano, Jr. vs. Hechicero, Rey Bucanero, & Shocker
  4. Angel de Oro vs. Cuatrero (c) (CMLL World Middleweight Championship)
  5. Caristico, Flyer, & Mistico vs. Nuevo Generacion Dinamitas (Forastero & Sanson) & Ultimo Guerrero
  6. El Hijo de LA Park, LA Park, & Volador, Jr. vs. Los Ingobernables (Bestia del Ring, El Terrible, & Rush)

CMLL are back with your weekly Friday night dose of lucha libre action from Arena Mexico and it went down so well last week that they’re doing it again with a twist! Rush and LA Park clash in trios action and they always, always deliver. Plus a rare title defense!

Check it out, as always, free for nothin' on Marca Claro, folks.

GCW Zandig’s Tournament of Survival 3 (June 2, 4:15PM Eastern)

  1. Alex Colon vs. Ciclope (Zandig’s Tournament of Survival First Round Match)
  2. Nick Gage vs. Takayuki Ueki (Zandig’s Tournament of Survival First Round Match)
  3. Joey Janela vs. Pierre Carl Ouellet
  4. Zandig’s Tournament of Survival Semifinals & Finals

GCW are in Sayreville, New Jersey at the legendary Starland Ballroom for their annual deathmatch tournament tradition! While all the first round matches haven’t been announced as I write this, all the entrants have been, so you can rest assured the other two matches will feature some combination of Miedo Extremo, SHLAK, Markus Crane, and Eric Ryan. Plus Janela vs. PCO himself, a pig roast, and an ice cream truck?!

Get your tickets here or check it out when it hits Smart Mark Video, folks.

OTT A Haven for Monsters (June 2, 7PM IST)

  1. More Than Hype (Darren Kearney & Nathan Martin) vs. Team White Wolf (Adam Chase & A-Kid)
  2. B Cool vs. Dan Barry
  3. Damien Corvin vs. Sean Guinness
  4. Kris Wolf vs. LJ Cleary (c) vs. Tyler Bate (OTT Gender Neutral Championship)
  5. Team OTT (Mark Haskins, Pete Dunne, & ???) vs. the Rapture (Charlie Sterling, Sha Samuels, & Zack Gibson)
  6. David Starr & Jordan Devlin vs. Low-Ki & WALTER

OTT are back in the Tivoli Theatre in Dublin, Ireland for one of the last times and I mean... just look at that main event tag, right? Low-Ki and WALTER is, uh, not a team you want to meet in a dark alley. Godspeed, Starr & Devlin.

Get your tickets here or check it out when it hits OTT On Demand, folks.

AAA Verano de Escandalo (June 3, 7PM Eastern)

  1. Arez, Belial, Lady Maravilla, & Ultimo Maldito vs. Arkangel Divino, Dinastia, Hijo del Vikingo, & Starfire
  2. Black Danger, La Hiedra, & ??? vs. Lady Shani, Mamba, & Pimpinela Escarlata
  3. Aerostar vs. Australian Suicide vs. Darby Allin vs. Drago vs. Sammy Guevara
  4. Juventud Guerrera, Killer Kross, & Texano, Jr. vs. La Mascara, Maximo, & Pagano
  5. Brian Cage & Rey Escorpion vs. El Hijo del Fantasma & Psycho Clown
  6. OGT’s (Averno, Chessman, & Super Fly) vs. Poder del Norte (Carta Brava, Jr., Mocho Cota, Jr., & Tito “Not the One You’re Thinking Of” Santana) (Hair vs. Hair Match)
  7. Dr. Wagner, Jr. (c) vs. Rey Mysterio, Jr. (AAA Mega Championship)

AAA are in Monterrey, Mexico and boy howdy they have a killer lineup right here! I mean, cards on the table, it’s AAA so some goofy stuff is gonna go down here, but... that five-way with Darby Allin? The main event between two legends? All the tags look pretty fun and overall it’s a really enticing looking show.

And fortunately, you can check it out live on AAA’s Twitch channel like all their major shows!

RPW Live in Southampton 3 (June 3, 5:30PM GMT)

  1. Arrows of Hungary (Dover & Icarus) vs. Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis)
  2. Josh Bodom vs. Kip Sabian
  3. David Starr vs. El Phantasmo
  4. Chris Brookes vs. WALTER
  5. Jamie Hayter vs. Jinny (c) (RPW British Women’s Championship)

RevPro are back in Southampton, and they’re bringing WALTER back with them! WALTER’s return isn’t just exciting because he and Chris Brookes should have a hell of a match whether they go for a clash of styles or a grappling extravaganza, but because RevPro’s relationship with New Japan grows ever deeper and if WALTER’s around on the regular, just think of the dream matches!

Get your tickets here or check it out when it hits RPW On Demand, folks.

Free matches here!

Matt Riddle vs. Will Ospreay

From the fine folks over at OTT, they’ve seen fit to release a match that’s gotten a lot of well-deserved buzz free for nothin’! I’d put their Mercury Rising match over this one, but make no mistake-- this is an instant classic as well thanks to the insane chemistry Riddle and Ospreay have with each other. Don’t miss it!

AR Fox vs. Keith Lee

From the fine folks over at Beyond Wrestling, in honor of Keith Lee’s final matches for them this past weekend, we’ve got Lee against one of the preeminent flyers of our era, AR Fox. Check it out!

WALTER vs. Zack Sabre, Jr.

And since our other two matches are top shelf encounters between two of the best in the world, why not continue the theme? The World Wrestling Network have released WALTER vs. Zack Sabre, Jr. from Evolve 99, and it’s a hell of a match, folks. Enjoy!

Results

AAW Take No Prisoners (May 25)

  1. Trey Miguel over DJ Z
  2. Eddie Kingston over Fred Yehi
  3. Connor Braxton, Curt Stallion, & Jake Something over Ace Romero, PACO, & Stephen Wolf
  4. Brody King over Darby Allin
  5. Shane Strickland & the Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz) over OI4K (Dave Crist, Jake Crist, & Sami Callihan)
  6. Besties in the World (Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett) over Colt Cabana & Juice Robinson
  7. Kylie Rae over Scarlett Bordeaux
  8. Lucha Brothers (Penta el Zero M & Rey Fenix) over AR Fox & Myron Reed
  9. Kimber Lee over Jessicka Havok (c) to win the AAW Women’s Championship

The obvious big news out of this one is a new women’s champion, but wait, there’s more that’s not immediately visible from the results here, folks. Sami Callihan and Jimmy Jacobs made some waves, the former attacking Brody King before the show, and the latter showing up at intermission to complain about not being booked.

Check it out when it hits Highspots and Smart Mark Video.

PWG Bask in His Glory (May 25)

  1. Tyler Bateman over Andy Brown
  2. Rey Horus over Jake Atlas
  3. Jonah Rock over Timothy Thatcher
  4. Matt Riddle over David Starr
  5. Bandido over Robbie Eagles
  6. Adam Brooks over Keith Lee
  7. WALTER (c) over Sammy Guevara to retain the PWG World Championship

As always when our man Marc Raimondi is on the scene for PWG shows I’m gonna keep it short and sweet here and just point y’all at that for all the details, but my god have you seen Sammy Guevara’s chest? WALTER did the damn deal.

DVD preorders will be available by way of PWG’s website as always, and here’s your occasional reminder that you CAN stream their whole back catalog on Highspots Wrestling Network, where new shows go up about a year after their DVD release.

AIW JT Lightning Invitational Tournament 2018 / Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament (May 25-26)

—JLIT Night One (May 25)—

  1. Tom Lawlor over Frankie Flynn (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  2. Dominic Garrini over Louis Lyndon (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  3. Maxwell Jacob Friedman over Space Monkey by countout (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  4. Joshua Bishop over Josh Prohibition (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  5. Matthew Justice over “All Ego” Ethan Page” (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  6. Jody Fleisch over Andrew Everett (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  7. ”Hot Sauce” Tracy Williams over AJ Gray (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  8. Gangrel over Tim Donst (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  9. Colin Delaney over Cheech (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  10. Laredo Kid over Gringo Loco (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  11. Magnum CK over Hornswoggle (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)
  12. Joey Janela over Marty Jannetty (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament First Round Match)

—Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament (May 26)—

  1. No Consequences (Chase Oliver & Tre LaMar) over No Consequences (Garrison King & Joshua Bishop) (Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament First Round Match)
  2. #DukeMoney (Jock Samson & Mance Warner) over Philly-Marino Experience (Marino Tenaglia & Philly Collins) (Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament First Round Match)
  3. Weird World (Alex “Worldwide” Kellar & Evan “Weird Body” Adams) over the Party Never Stops (Parker Pierce & “Big” Twan Tucker) (Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament First Round Match)
  4. The Production (Donovan Danhausen & Eddy Only) over the Carnies (Kerry Awful & Nick Iggy) (Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament First Round Match)
  5. Nick Gage (c) over Dr. Daniel C. Rockingham to retain the AIW Absolute Championship
  6. Wes Barkley over Ryder Reid, TKD, & Zach Thomas
  7. Weird World (Alex “Worldwide” Kellar & Evan “Weird Body” Adams) over #DukeMoney (Jock Samson & Mance Warner), No Consequences (Chase Oliver & Tre LaMar), and the Production (Donovan Danhausen & Eddy Only) (Chandler Biggins Memorial Tag Team Tournament Elimination Finals)

—JLIT Night Two (May 26)—

  1. Matthew Justice over Gangrel, Magnum CK, and Maxwell Jacob Friedman (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament Semifinal Match)
  2. ”Hot Sauce” Tracy Williams over Dominic Garrini, Joshua Bishop, and Tom Lawlor (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament Semifinal Match)
  3. Joey Janela over Colin Delaney, Jody Fleisch, and Laredo Kid (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament Semifinal Match)
  4. No Consequences (Chase Oliver & Tre LaMar) over Besties in the World (Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett)
  5. The Production (Derek Director, Donovan Danhausen, Eddy Only, & Frankie Flynn) over Big Moe, Little Guido, & Philly-Marino Experience (Marino Tenaglia & Philly Collins)
  6. Louis Lyndon over Andrew Everett, Cheech, Gringo Loco, “Spyder” Nate Webb, and Space Monkey
  7. Colt Cabana over Mance Warner
  8. Twins (Hornswoggle & PB Smooth) (c) over Dr. Daniel C. Rockingham & “All Ego” Ethan Page to retain the AIW Tag Team Championship
  9. Joey Janela over Matthew Justice and “Hot Sauce” Tracy Williams (JT Lightning Invitational Tournament Elimination Finals)

He’s a bad, bad boy... and he’s going to Absolution to challenge Nick Gage! There’s not a huge amount going on here outside of the tournament action and that’s all pretty self-explanatory, so I want to take a minute to direct y’all to a recent episode of the AIW podcast right here. Owner John Thorne really opens up and lays out how it feels memorializing two people who were so important to him in one weekend of wrestling action and it’s a really good listen, folks.

As for the shows, you can already check out a rough cut on Smart Mark Video!

Chikara Aniversario: Heroes Shed No Tears (May 26)

  1. Tony Deppen over Hype Rockwell
  2. Volgar over Officer Warren Barksdale
  3. Creatures of the Deep (Hermit Crab, Merlok, & Oceanea) over Icarus & Xyberhawx2000 (Danjerhawk & Razerhawk)
  4. Fire Ant over Green Ant
  5. Beast Warriors (Oleg the Usurper & Proletariat Boar of Moldova) over the Closers (Rick Roland & Sloan Caprice)
  6. Jeremy Leary & Lucas Calhoun over Proteus Wheel (Callux the Castigator & Frantik)
  7. Solo Darling, the Throwbacks (Dasher Hatfield & “Mr. Touchdown” Mark Angelosetti), Thief Ant, & Travis Huckabee over Cajun Crawdad, Frightmare, Hallowicked, Rory Gulak, & the Whisper (Elimination Match)
  8. Juan Francisco de Coronado (c) over “Lightning” Mike Quackenbush to retain the Chikara Grand Championship
  9. Ophidian over Kobald

Well how about that, Cesaro was right and Coronado ended Quack’s dream of claiming the title he had the honor of being one of the first men to wrestle for. Plus the Legion of Rot attacked Beast Warriors after their match (and the Closers had to pay Crummels and Defarge off to keep them from cashing their points in for a title shot), the Proteus Wheel lost the battle but intend to continue the war, and Icarus remains the worst seeing as he walked out on Xyberhawx and practically handed the victory to Creatures of the Deep.

Check it out on Chikaratopia, folks.

Beyond / WWR Solid Gold / All Day (May 26-27)

—Beyond Solid Gold (May 26)—

  1. LuFisto over AR Fox
  2. Chuck Taylor over Chuck Taylor
  3. Bill Carr over Ryan Galeone
  4. Beaver Boys (Alex Reynolds & John Silver) over Dream Team (Jonathan Gresham & Thomas Sharp)
  5. Keith Lee over Jerome Daniels
  6. David Starr over Penelope Ford
  7. Doom Patrol (Chris Dickinson & Jaka) over Massage NV (Dorian Graves & VSK)
  8. Kimber Lee over Josh Briggs
  9. Ringkampf (Timothy Thatcher & WALTER) over EYFBO (Angel Ortiz & Mike Draztik)

—Beyond All Day (May 27)—

  1. Team Pazuzu (Angel Ortiz, Chris Dickinson, Jaka, & Mike Draztik) over the Skulk (Adrian Alanis, Leon Ruff, Liam Gray, & Tommy Maserati)
  2. AR Fox over Jerome Daniels
  3. Cam Zagami (c) over Green Ant to retain the Chikara Young Lions Cup
  4. Josh Briggs over Jonathan Gresham
  5. Joey Janela over WALTER
  6. Robo the Punjabi Lion over Anthony Greene
  7. David Starr over Timothy Thatcher
  8. Wheeler YUTA over Matt Riddle
  9. Mia Yim over Keith Lee

—WWR All Day (May 27)—

  1. Team PAWG (Jordynne Grace & LuFisto) over Team Adams (Karen Q & Tasha Steelz)
  2. Allie Recks over Delmi Exo
  3. Samara over Oceanea
  4. Kris Stadtlander over Widow Belmont
  5. Bird and the Bee (Solo Darling & Willow Nightingale) over Alisha Edwards & Gilian Leigh (Lucha Rules Match)
  6. Kimber Lee over Penelope Ford
  7. Skylar over Chelsea Green
  8. “Hot Sauce” Tracy Williams (c) over Tessa Blanchard to retain the Powerbomb.tv Independent Wrestling Championship
  9. Deonna Purrazzo over Davienne

So we’re gonna focus on All Day here because those shows were broadcast live, folks. For full details of what went down you can check our in-depth results here, but suffice it to say, Keith Lee had a damn good send-off in an instant classic against Mia Yim that was chock full of awesome counters and excellent use of the big/small dynamic between the two of them. (Plus a special shoutout to Gresham/Briggs, which was just captivating start to finish. Josh has been an obvious guy to watch for a while now, and if you haven’t checked him out yet, this is the one.)

Check the VODs out on Powerbomb.tv, if you will.

Progress Chapter 70: May 27, 1978 (May 27)

  1. The Mod & the Rocker over Greased Lightning (Thunderbastard Tag Team Series)
  2. ”The Misfit” Chris Only over Catweazle, Jr.
  3. ”Black Belt” Chris Ridgeway over “Peace Loving” Drew Parker (Natural Progression Series V Semifinal Match)
  4. Sheepwhackers over “Shiny Disco Balls” El Phantasmo & “Fighting Irish” Jordan Devlin
  5. Kings of Europe (c) over Billabong Boys to retain the Progress World Tag Team Championship (Thunderbastard Tag Team Series)
  6. Nina Samuels over Isla Dawn
  7. Jizzy Jizzbourne over AJ Streetsmith
  8. ”Double Meat” Popeye Mulligan over “King of Bogans” Andrew Wilmot

As always with Progress I’ll keep it short and sweet here and save it for the eventual recap, but to give a quick guide out to who everyone was...

  • The Mod & the Rocker: “Flash” Morgan Webster & Mark Haskins
  • Greased Lightning: M&M (Connor Mills & Maverick Mayhew)
  • Chris Only: Chris Ridgeway
  • Catweazle, Jr.: Chuck Mambo
  • Sheepwhackers: South Pacific Power Trip (TK Cooper & Travis Banks)
  • Kings of Europe: Grizzled Young Veterans (James Drake & Zack Gibson)
  • Billabong Boys: Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis)
  • Jizzy Jizzbourne: Jimmy Havoc
  • AJ Streetsmith: Jack Sexsmith
  • Popeye Mulligan: Matt Cross
  • Andrew Wilmot: Adam Brooks

Check it out on Demand Progress, folks!

As always...

Remember folks, no matter what type of wrestling you like, no matter how down you feel about the state of WWE, Impact, ROH, or any other "big-time" pro wrestling, there's something out there for you. There's a pro wrestling product that can hit you in the right spot and make you love wrestling like you thought you'd never be able to love it again. It's there, I promise. You just gotta reach out and find it, and that, my friends, is what the Sermon on the Mat is all about.